United Kingdom flagUpdated March 2026

Real Estate Price (per m²) in United Kingdom (2026)

$8,200/m²
Ranked #27 of 30 • Global avg $4,923.333/m²

Central residential property in United Kingdom averages $8,200 per square metre, above the global average of $4,923/m².

Among the 30 economies tracked by NoodlePants, United Kingdom ranks #27 for price /m²near the bottom of the global ranking.

A 75 m² apartment in this market would cost roughly $615,000 before fees and taxes.

All financial metrics for United Kingdom

Mortgage Interest Rate5.20%View →
Savings Account Interest Rate4.80%View →
Credit Card Interest Rate (APR)24.5%View →
Average Rent (1BR City Centre)$1,750/moView →
Real Estate Price (per m²)$8,200/m²View →

Where United Kingdom ranks among 30 countries

#1South Africa
$1,300/m²
#2Colombia
$1,500/m²
#3Brazil
$1,700/m²
#4Mexico
$1,900/m²
#5India
$2,100/m²
#6Greece
$2,200/m²
#7Malaysia
$2,300/m²
#8Argentina
$2,400/m²
#9Indonesia
$2,600/m²
#10Poland
$2,700/m²
#11Italy
$3,100/m²
#12Philippines
$3,200/m²

Compare United Kingdom's price /m²

Pick another country and see a full side-by-side breakdown.

Want the full United Kingdom profile?

Live exchange rates, travel advisory, AI insights and more.

Open profile →