Updated March 2026

Average Rent (1BR City Centre) in Honduras (2026)

$360/mo
Ranked #56 of 161 • Global avg $656.522/mo

A one-bedroom apartment in central Honduras rents for approximately $360 per month, below the global average of $657.

Among the 30 economies tracked by NoodlePants, Honduras ranks #56 for rent (1br)near the bottom of the global ranking.

Annual rent works out to about $4,320 — a key number for digital nomads and expats budgeting a move.

All financial metrics for Honduras

Mortgage Interest Rate12.50%View →
Savings Account Interest Rate6.50%View →
Credit Card Interest Rate (APR)50.0%View →
Average Rent (1BR City Centre)$360/moView →
Real Estate Price (per m²)$1,200/m²View →

Where Honduras ranks globally

#1Pakistan
$180/mo
#2Nepal
$180/mo
#3Bangladesh
$220/mo
#4Egypt
$220/mo
#5Algeria
$220/mo
#6Madagascar
$220/mo
#7Eritrea
$220/mo
#8Uganda
$240/mo
#9Tajikistan
$240/mo
#10Niger
$240/mo
#11Sierra Leone
$240/mo
#12Gambia
$240/mo

Compare Honduras's rent (1br)

Pick another country and see a full side-by-side breakdown.

Want the full Honduras profile?

Live exchange rates, travel advisory, AI insights and more.

Open profile →